Breaking news
  1. November 20th thru November 24th, 2018
  2. WEST CENTRAL CO-OP COUGARS
  3. CY-FAIR LEARNING CENTER FALCONS
  4. UPLIFT COMMUNITY TITANS
  5. LIMESTONE ROCKETS

TOC Super Showdown

  • Super Showdown Teams
    CHICAGO URBAN PREP-ENGLEWOOD LIONS, CHICAGO, IL
    Fred ClevelandHIGHLIGHTS

    FINISHED WITH 3-0 RECORD, CHAMPIONS
    5’6” So. FRED CLEVELAND NAMED MVP OF THE SHOWDOWN
    6’4” Sr. JAYDEN GASBY NAMED TO THE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    LEADING SCORER- FRED CLEVELAND, 15.0 PPG
    LEADING REBOUNDER- JAYDEN GASBY, 9.3 RPG
    LEADING ASSISTMAN- FRED CLEVELAND, 3.0 APG

    EUREKA HORNETS, EUREKA, IL
    Cade Meiss

    HIGHLIGHTS

    FINISHED WITH 0-3 RECORD
    LEADING SCORER- CADE MEISS, 12.7 PPG
    LEADING REBOUNDER- CADE MEISS, 4.7 RPG
    LEADING ASSISTMAN- KEITH WALDER, 2.7 APG

    FAITH CHRISTIAN WARRIORS, ROANOKE, VA
    Brendan Newton

    HIGHLIGHTS

    FINISHED WITH 1-2 RECORD
    7’2” Sr. BRENDAN NEWTON NAMED TO THE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    NEWTON BREAKS RECORD FOR BEST REBOUNDING AVERAGE, 17.3 RPG
    NEWTON IS THE EVENT’S LEADING SHOT BLOCKER
    LEADING SCORER- BRENDAN NEWTON, 15.7 PPG
    LEADING REBOUNDER- BRENDAN NEWTON, 17.3 RPG
    LEADING ASSISTMAN- NOAH BARNHART, 3.0 APG

    HARVEST CHRISTIAN ACADEMY LIONS, ELGIN, IL
    Andre White Jr.

    HIGHLIGHTS

    FINISHED WITH 2-1 RECORD
    5’9” So. ANDRE WHITE JR. AND 6’4” SR. BRENNAN WOODS NAMED TO THE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    LEADING SCORER- ANDRE WHITE JR., 16.3 PPG
    LEADING REBOUNDER- BRENNAN WOODS, 9.0 RPG
    LEADING ASSISTMAN- ANDRE WHITE JR., 3.3 APG

    ST. LOUIS MILLER CAREER ACADEMY PHOENIX, ST. LOUIS, MO
    St. Louis Miller Career Academy Javonte PerkinsHIGHLIGHTS

    FINISHED WITH 2-1 RECORD, 2ND PLACE
    BREAKS RECORD FOR MOST 3-POINTERS IN A GAME WITH 16 TREYS AGAINST EUREKA
    6’7” Sr. JAVONTE’ PERKINS NAMED MOST OUTSTANDING PLAYER IN THE SHOWDOWN
    LEADING SCORER- JAVONTE PERKINS, 22.7 PPG
    LEADING REBOUNDER-JAVONTE PERKINS, 11.7 RPG
    LEADING ASSISTMAN- DARRION HAYES, 3.0 APG

    ST. LOUIS SOLDAN TIGERS, ST. LOUIS, MO
    Jesse Little

    HIGHLIGHTS

    FINISHED WITH 1-2 RECORD
    6’0” So. JESSE LITTLE NAMED TO THE ALL-TOURNAMENT TEAM
    LEADING SCORER- JESSE LITTLE, 21.0 PPG
    LEADING REBOUNDER- ELIJAH BISHOP, 7.3 RPG
    LEADING ASSISTMAN- JAMES LITTLE, 3.3 APG

    Continue reading →
  • 2016 ToC Super Showdown
    St. Louis Miller Career Academy, MO 78 Eureka 33
    St. Louis Miller Career Academy 75 Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 59
    Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 69 Eureka 54
    St. Louis Soldan, MO 64 Faith Christian School, VA 53
    Chicago Urban Prep-Englewood 62 Faith Christian School 53
    Chicago Urban Prep-Englewood 55 St. Louis Soldan 41
    5th Place- Faith Christian School 65 Eureka 52
    3rd Place- Elgin Harvest Christian Academy 68 St. Louis Soldan 53
    1st Place- Chicago Urban Prep-Englewood 64 St. Louis Miller Career Academy 61
    CHAMPIONS- CHICAGO URBAN PREP-ENGLEWOOD LIONS (3-0)

    All Tournament Team

    Player / Team
    Stats

    Fred Cleveland
    Fred Cleveland
    MVP- Fred Cleveland, Urban Prep-Englewood, 5’5″ So. 15.0 ppg- 3.0 apg

    Javonte Perkins
    JaVonte’ Perkins
    MOP- JaVonte’ Perkins, St. Louis Miller Career, 6’7″ Sr. 22.7 ppg- 11.7 rpg
    Andre White jr., Harvest Christian, 5’9″ So. 16.3 ppg- 3.3 apg
    Brendan Newton, Faith Christian, 7’2″ Sr. 15.7 ppg- 17.3 rpg- 5.7 bpg
    Brennen Woods, Harvest Christian, 6’4″ Sr. 15.7 ppg- 9.0 rpg
    Jayden Gasby, Urban Prep-Englewood, 6’4″ Jr. 12.7 ppg- 9.3 rpg
    Jesse Little, St. Louis Soldan, 6’0″ So. 21.0 ppg

     

    Continue reading →
  • 2014 ToC Super Showdown
    Chillicothe IVC 55 Knoxville 30
    Manitowoc Roncalli Catholic, WI 80 Knoxville 17
    Manitowoc Roncalli Catholic 56 Chillicothe IVC 43
    Campti Lakeview, LA 87 Chicago Al Raby 80
    Campti Lakeview 87 Hillsboro 45
    Chicago Al Raby 70 Hillsboro 57
    5th Place- Hillsboro 51 Knoxville 23
    3rd Place- Chicago Al Raby 69 Chillicothe IVC 44
    1st Place- Campti Lakeview 58 Manitowoc Roncalli Catholic 41
    CHAMPIONS- CAMPTI LAKEVIEW GATORS (3-0)

    All Tournament Team

    Player / Team
    Stats

    Tay Hardy
    Tay Hardy
    MVP/MOP- Tay Hardy, Campti Lakeview, 6’2″ Sr. 25.7 ppg- 4.7 apg

    Adrio Bailey
    Adrio Bailey
    Adrio Bailey, Campti Lakeview, 6’7″ Jr. 16.0 ppg- 9.3 rpg
    Dylan Miller, Hillsboro, 6’9″ Sr. 23.3 ppg- 13.3 rpg- 5.7 bpg
    Logan Theisen, Roncalli Catholic, 6’5″ Sr. 17.0 ppg- 4.0 rpg
    Curtis Echols, Chicago Al Raby, 6’1″ Sr. 22.0 ppg- 3.0 apg- 3.0 spg
    Malik Metoyer, Campti Lakeview, 6’7″ Sr. 8.7 ppg- 5.7 rpg
    Continue reading →
  • 2013 ToC Super Showdown
    Sacramento Capital Christian, CA 58 Champaign Central 45
    Fort Zumwalt North, MO 65 Springfield 45
    Champaign Central 84 Fort Zumwalt North 50
    Sacramento Capital Christian 47 Springfield 41
    Champaign Central 49 Springfield 41
    Sacramento Capital Christian 63 Fort Zumwalt North 49
    CHAMPIONS- Sacramento Capital Christian Cougars (3-0)

    All Tournament Team

    Player / Team
    Stats

    DJ Wilson
    DJ Wilson
    MVP- D.J. Wilson, Capital Christian, 6’9″ Sr. 10.0 ppg, 14.3 rpg, 4.3 bpg, 3.0 apg

    Zach Glotta
    Zach Glotta
    MOP- Zach Glotta, Fort Zumwalt North, 5’11″ Jr. 19.3 ppg, 2.7 spg
    Obediah Church, Springfield, 6’7″ Jr. 12.3 ppg, 9.7 rpg, 4.7 bpg
    Marcelas Perry, Capital Christian, 5’10″ Sr. 12.3 ppg, 3.3 spg, 3.0 apg
    Chaz Glotta, Fort Zumwalt North, 6’2″ Sr. 16.0 ppg, 5.3 rpg
    Continue reading →
  • 2012 ToC Super Showdown
    Alton Marquette 52 Springfield 38
    Alton Marquette 53 Mauston, WI 41
    Mauston 55 Springfield 48
    Dickson County, TN 52 Mooseheart 39
    Dickson County, TN 72 Grandview, MO 50
    Grandview 46 Mooseheart 29
    5th Place- Mooseheart 50 Springfield 37
    3rd Place- Grandview 66 Mauston 48
    1st Place- Dickson County 56 Alton Marquette 54
    CHAMPIONS- Dickson County Cougars (3-0)

    All Tournament Team

    Player / Team
    Stats

    Je Quan Lewis
    Je Quan Lewis
    MVP/MOP- Je Quan Lewis, Dickson County, 6’1″ Sr. 30.0 ppg- 5.3 apg

    Makur Puou
    Makur Puou
    Jake Coddington, Alton Marquette, 6’6″ Sr. 18.3 ppg- 13.0 rpg
    Joel Heesch, Mauston, 6’3″ Sr. 19.7 ppg- 3.7 apg
    Tyrone Taylor, Grandview, 6’3″ Jr. 19.0 ppg
    Makur Puou, Mooseheart, 6’10″ Jr. 14.0 ppg- 14.0 rpg- 3.7 bpg
    De’Antae Mc Murray, Alton Marquette, 6’0″ Jr. 13.7 ppg- 3.3 spg
    Continue reading →
  • 2011 ToC Super Showdown
    Indianapolis Park Tudor, IN 64 St. Louis Imagine College Prep, MO 45
    Bartonville Limestone 68 Gallatin County 40
    Indianapolis Park Tudor 82 Gallatin County 39
    St. Louis Imagine College Prep 70 Bartonville Limestone 55
    St. Louis Imagine College Prep 67 Gallatin County 52
    1st- Indianapolis Park Tudor 61 Bartonville Limestone 40
    CHAMPION- INDIANAPOLIS PARK TUDOR PANTHERS (3-0)

    All Tournament Team

    Player / Team
    Stats

    Yogi Ferrell
    Yogi Ferrell
    MVP/MOP- Kevin “Yogi” Ferrell, Park Tudor, 5’11” Sr. 17.3 ppg, 5.0 apg

    Trevon Bluiett
    Trevon Bluiett
    Trevon Bluiett, Park Tudor, 6’5″ So. 18.3 ppg, 9.0 rpg
    Martavian Payne, Imagine College Prep, 6’2” Jr. 15.3 ppg, 5.0 rpg
    Hank Mathews, Limestone, 6’2” Jr. 14.0 ppg, 2.3 apg
    Troy Spears, Park Tudor, 6’3” So. 12.0 ppg, 5.3 rpg
    Continue reading →
  • 2010 ToC Super Showdown
    Limestone, IL 80 Varna Midland, IL 64
    Manitowoc Roncalli, WI 61 Marshall County, TN 35
    Marshall County 80 Limestone 70
    Manitowoc Roncalli 63 Varna Midland 31
    Marshall County 56 Varna Midland 46
    Limestone 63 Manitowoc Roncalli 57
    CHAMPION- Manitowoc Roncalli Catholic Jets (2-1)

    All Tournament Team

    Player / Team
    Stats

    Donivine Stewart
    Donivine Stewart
    MVP- Donivine Stewart, Limestone, 6’0″ Sr. 22.7 ppg- 3.7 apg- 3.0 spg

    Kedren Johnson
    Kedren Johnson
    MOP- Kedren Johnson, Marshall County, 6’5″ Sr. 31.7 ppg- 11.0 rpg- 5.0 apg
    Ben Stelzer, Manitowoc Roncalli, 6’2″ Sr. 23.7 ppg- 3.0 apg
    Mike Gresl, Manitowoc Roncalli, 5’11” Sr. 16.0 ppg
    Doug Shanklin, Varna Midland, 6’6″ Jr. 20.0 ppg- 7.7 rpg
    Continue reading →
  • 2009 ToC Super Showdown
    Lake Forest Academy, IL 32 Culver Military Academy, IN 30
    St. Louis Soldan, MO 67 Chicago De La Salle, IL 51
    Lake Forest Academy 50 Chicago De La Salle 43
    Culver Military Academy 42 St. Louis Soldan 34
    Chicago De La Salle 49 Culver Military Academy 36
    Lake Forest Academy 45 St. Louis Soldan 39
    CHAMPION- Lake Forest Academy Caxys (3-0)

    All Tournament Team​

    Player / Team
    Stats

    Pete Sanders
    Pete Sanders
    MVP/MOP- Partice “Pete” Sanders, St. Louis Soldan, 5’10” So. 16.7 ppg- 2.3 apg

    Jermaine Myers
    Jermaine Myers
    Jermaine Myers, Culver Military Academy, 6’1” So. 13.3 ppg- 2.3 apg
    Michal Banczer, Lake Forest Academy, 6’7” Sr. 12.0 ppg- 4.7 rpg
    Mike Shaw, Chicago De La Salle, 6’8” Jr. 10.3 ppg- 10.0 rpg- 5.0 bpg
    Troy Torrence, Chicago De La Salle, 6’3” Sr. 12.7 ppg- 2.7 rpg
    Dylan Ennis, Lake Forest Academy, 6’0″ Jr.   9.3 ppg- 3.0 apg

     

    Continue reading →
  • 2008 ToC Super Showdown
    East Peoria, IL 58 Eureka, IL 40
    East Peoria 72 St. Anne, IL 31
    Howe Academy, IN 71 Eureka 63
    Howe Academy 75 St. Anne 56
    Eureka 53 St. Anne 44
    Howe Academy 80 East Peoria 55
    CHAMPION – Indianapolis Howe Academy (3-0)

    All Tournament Team

    Andre Hampton
    Andre Hampton
    Player / Team
    Stats
    Jordan Prosser
    Jordan Prosser
    MVP- Andre Hampton, Indianapolis Howe, 6’2″ Jr. 24.7 ppg- 5.7 rpg
    MOP- Jordan Prosser, Eureka, 6’8″ Sr. 26.0 ppg- 15.3 rpg
    Jacoby Cotton, East Peoria, 5’9″ Sr. 14.0 ppg- 2.7 spg
    P.J. Boutte, Indianapolis Howe, 5’9″ So. 11.7 ppg- 6.7 apg- 4.3 spg
    Alex Cline, East Peoria, 6’5″ Jr. 13.3 ppg- 8.7 rpg
    Javonta Davis, St. Anne, 6’3″ Jr. 12.7 ppg- 7.3 rpg
    Continue reading →
  • 2006 ToC Super Showdown
    Duncanville, TX 56 Chicago Lincoln Park, IL 49
    Champaign Central, IL 86 Phoenix Saint Mary’s, AZ 83
    Chicago Lincoln Park 84 Champaign Central 64
    Duncanville 65 Phoenix Saint Mary’s 52
    Phoenix Saint Mary’s 57 Chicago Lincoln Park 56
    Duncanville 73 Champaign Central 57
    CHAMPIONS- DUNCANVILLE PANTHERS, TEXAS  (3-0)

    All Tournament Team

    D'Walyn Roberts
    D’Walyn Roberts
    Player / Team
    Stats
    Jerryd Bayless
    Jerryd Bayless
    MVP – D’Walyn Roberts, Duncanville- 6’7″ Sr. 14.3 ppg- 8.7 rpg
    MOP – Jerryd Bayless, Phoenix Saint Mary’s- 6’3″ Sr. 24.3 ppg- 6.3 apg
    Verdell Jones, Champaign Central- 6’4″ Jr. 21.3 ppg- 6.0 apg
    Donald Stewart, Champaign Central- 6’4″ Jr. 19.0 ppg- 4.0 spg
    Jonathan Montgomery, Chicago Lincoln Park- 6’5″ Sr. 16.3 ppg- 6.3 rpg
    Brent Stanton, Duncanville- 5’9″ Sr. 8.0 ppg- 4.3 apg
    Continue reading →